Privacy Policy

The processing of the personal data of the users of this website is governed by the following terms, by the relevant provisions of the current legislation on personal data (Law 2472/1997 on the protection of the individual from the protection of personal data, as in force, n 3471/2006 etc.) as well as the relevant decisions, instructions and regulatory acts of the Personal Data Protection Authority.

In any case, the administrator of HOTEL GOLDEN SUITES & SPA reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data after informing the visitors / users and within the existing or possible legal framework. If a visitor / user does not agree with the terms of protection of personal data provided in this section must not use the services of “HOTEL GOLDEN SUITES & SPA”.

  1. Responsible Editor of private data

Responsible for the processing of your personal data collected through this website is the company with the name “GOLDEN SUITES & SPA” and headquartered in Ioannina, with contact phone: 26510 40205 and e-mail address: info@goldensuitesandspa.gr [hereinafter Company”].

  1. General Terms of Protection of Personal Data

The processing of your personal data is confidential and the Company receives all reasonably necessary technical and other means to ensure the confidentiality of this processing. Access to your personal data has only the authorized, as the case may be and depending on the purpose of processing, the Company’s staff and / or the staff of third companies, performing the processing, with which the Company has contracted and the data are processed on its behalf, under the condition of compliance with the obligations of confidentiality contained in the relevant contracts. The Company operates in accordance with applicable law and safely keeps your personal data for as long as you are registered in a service of the Company, which are deleted after the termination of the transaction in any way.

  1. Purpose of Processing

The purpose of the processing of your personal data collected through this website is the following:
Regarding your personal data that are transmitted by you to the Company to receive an offer for a specific service, to be informed about our services, to be informed about our services, to receive the Company newsletter or finally to contact the company for any other Therefore, the purpose of the processing is, as the case may be, the satisfaction of any relevant request of yours, the sending of the newsletter or the sending of an answer to you regarding your questions / complaints / comments.

  1. Recipients of the data:

(a) For information that the Company is obliged or entitled to disclose under contract, legislation, court and regulatory decision: public and independent administrative authorities, judicial authorities as well as public officials and (b) For everything necessary to achieve any specific processing purpose data: the Management and the respective relevant services of the Company. In addition, personal data may be accessed by data processors acting on behalf of the controller in connection with the provision of technical services related to the operation of the website.

The Company will not disclose, sell, exchange, concede or in any other way to third parties, natural or legal, persons, your personal data, except in the cases mentioned above.

  1. Rights of Access and Objection

As subjects of personal data you have the right: (a) to know whether personal data concerning you are or have been processed by the Company (right of access, article 12 of Law 2472/1997) and (b) to object at any time to the processing of the data concerning you, explicitly including the possibility to request the deletion of your personal data (right of objection, article 13 of law 2472/1997).

For any exercise of your access rights and objection to the processing of your personal data, you can contact “GOLDEN SUITES & SPA at 26510 40205 or via the contact form and request a copy of your data or deletion.

  1. Special Links

Any connection of this website through special links (links, hyperlinks, banners) with any other website does not imply the Company taking any responsibility for the policy pursued on this website regarding the protection of personal data.

  1. Modification of these terms

The Company may at any time modify these terms of personal data protection, within the framework of applicable law, and any modification will be effective from its introduction on this website.

  1. Cookies
  2. Use of cookies

The present website, the exchange of e-mails. Web services, ads, and interactive applications may use cookies to optimize services.

What is a “cookie”? The “cookie” is a small file, usually consisting of letters and numbers, which the Company sends to the browser’s cookies file on the user’s computer hard drive, through its web server. This allows, for example, this website to recognize a user’s device when a connection is made between the web server and the browser. The main purpose of a cookie is to allow the Company’s web server to display custom web pages to the user, which make the experience of visiting this website more personal and better responsive to the individual needs of the user.

What kind of cookies does this website use? The Company may use two types of cookies on this website:

Login cookies: these are temporary cookies that are stored in the browser’s cookie file until the end of the login period. These cookies are necessary for the proper execution of certain applications or functions on this website. Permanent cookies: the Company may use permanent cookies for a better user experience (eg provision of optimized navigation). These cookies remain in the browser’s cookie file for a longer period of time. The time period depends on the user’s choice in his browser settings. Permanent cookies allow information to be transferred to a web server each time someone visits this website. Permanent cookies are also known as tracking cookies. There are many posts on the Internet about cookies, if you want to read more. See for example: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

  1. Enable and disable cookies and similar technologies

In addition to the use of the special field on this website, through which the user can accept or reject all cookies, the latter has the ability, at any time, to accept or reject all cookies on this website, such as and all the websites it visits, changing the settings in the browser it uses. For example, when using Internet Explorer 8.0, it should do the following: 1. Selects Tools in the Internet Options menu. 2. Click the Privacy tab. 2. Κάνει κλικ στην καρτέλα Privacy (Απόρρητο).

For other browsers, the user can refer to the respective instructions to learn more about how to modify the settings or delete cookies.

C. The Company informs that some features and the full functionality of this website will not be available once you disable cookies.